This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Armour Agent Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.armouragent.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Armour Agent.


Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may, as part of the process of registering to use the Site or using it to offer or receive services from other Users, be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and details of their education and/or qualifications. Users can are asked to supply data to us using webforms they are free to refuse to supply personally identification information, but such refusal may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities that rely on the provision of such information.

We may also collect electronic identifiers (such as your IP Address) automatically as part of your use of the Site. Where this is the case we will use that data to access and record how you access the Site and where in the world you access it from. Collection of that information is essential for the operation and security of the Site and we will hold and process it for as long as is reasonably necessary to ensure that the Site is offered in a way that is stable and secure for all Users.

Where we collect information relating to you we will hold and process that information throughout your duration of membership of the Site. In the event that you no longer wish to be a member of the site then you will have the option to withdraw your information to it. Alternatively, you may exercise your right to ask us to erase data relating to you, for more information on which please see below.

On what basis do we use the data that we collect from you?

Where we collect personal data from you, we do so either on the basis that you have voluntarily provided it to us (such as by filling in a webform) and thus consented to us using it for the purpose of providing the relevant services to you; or, where we collect data automatically (such as the collection of your IP Address) that we have a legitimate interest in doing so in order to be able to serve the Site and its associated services to you.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Who will your data be shared with?

As part of our provision of the Site’s services we will make personal data which you submit to us using webforms available to other users. This sharing of data is necessary in order to allow those users to search for your profile on the Site and to make contact with you where they are interested in working with you. As you use the Site you have the option of restricting or limiting the information that you share with other users by using the various privacy options provided to you in the ‘settings’ section of your account profile.

What we will not share, or make available to third parties, on the Site is information which you submit to us automatically (such as your IP Address and similar online identifiers).

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to send targeted marketing messages to you (unless you specifically instruct us to do so or consent to a request from us that we be permitted to do so). However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not use the Site to attempt to make contact with you for the purposes of sending you unsolicited marketing communications. While Armour Agent cannot accept responsibility for the actions of unauthorised third parties, where this occurs please contact us immediately at [email protected] so that we can take such steps as we are able to prevent such collection.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

You also have the right to ask us to tell you what personal data we hold that relates to you. If you wish to exercise this right then please contact us at [email protected] letting us know – in order to assist us in providing you with a timely and accurate response it will help us to know your name, what information you think that we may have about you, and any specific details about how we process your data that you are particularly interested in knowing.

In addition to your right to request information about whether we hold personal data relating to you, you also have the right to ask us to delete, amend, or update personal data that we hold which relates to you. If you wish to exercise those rights, then please contact us at [email protected]

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Data Processors: Google and Facebook pixels are installed on this page and process user behavioural data that provide usage data and re-targeting.

The cookies that Armour Agent uses are:

Name Function Expires
PHPSESSID This cookie manages your ability to log in to our website At the end of your browsing session
_cfduid Cloudflare cookie After 1 year
_tawkuuid  tawk.to chat cookie After 6 months
_ga Google Analytics cookie After 2 years
_gat_gtag_UA_78277729_1 Google Tag Manager cookie After 1 minute
_gid Google Analytics cookie After 24 hours
hl Identify language cookie After 1 minute
Tawk_**************** This cookie is used by Twak chat After 1 minute
TawkConnectionTime This cookie is used by Twak chat After 1 minute
How we use collected information

Armour Agent may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

• – To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

• – To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

• – To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

• – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

• – To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Where we collect and store personal data it will be held on servers located in the EEA. We make no undertaking or warranty about how or where your data may be stored by third parties with whom you may choose to engage via the Site and to whom you may supply personal data, or request that we supply personal data.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Changes to this privacy policy

Armour Agent has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Data Protection Officer

Armour Agent has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the Armour Agent's personal policies or practices. The Armour Agent's data protection officer's name and contact information are as follow:
Emanuele Gaspari Castelletti
[email protected]

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Armour Agent Limited
Mackay & Co Ca, Main Street, Golspie,
Sutherland, Scotland.
KW10 6RH
United Kingdom

Complaints

While we urge you to contact us in the first instance if you have an issue with the way that we process your data, you are not obliged to do os. In the event that you wish to complain about how we process your data to a third party, then you are able to contact the UK’s Information Commissioner (the “ICO”) – the ICO is the UK’s data regulator and has powers to fine and/or prosecute parties which abuse the rights of data subjects. The ICO’s website can be found at www.ICO.org.uk.